Courselist

Course List

The Spring session runs January 3 through May 27, unless otherwise noted. Pulse studios are fully closed January 16 and April 7. Youth PAP classes are on pause for the weeks of February 20-26 and April 17-23. The annual Spring Celebration performance is scheduled for May 27 & 28 (more info TBA).
Online registration opens Monday, December 12.

In-person registration

December 19-23, 27-30: 10am-3pm

To find and sign up for a class, create an account and use the search filters to identify classes by category, type, level, and day of the week.

If you do not yet have an account with the site, please create one on the My Account page. ALSO please be sure to complete the ‘Account details‘ section of the My Accounts page and make sure that all of your information is current, including for any children you will be registering for classes. Thank you!

Questions about Pulse’s COVID policies? See our policies.

Click here for our Youth Performing Arts Program information and registration. To see our Youth PAP registration guide, click here.

Click here for registration and information about Community Classes for Adults and Teens


The Spring session runs January 3 through May 27, unless otherwise noted. Pulse studios are fully closed January 16 and April 7. Youth PAP classes are on pause for the weeks of February 20-26 and April 17-23. The annual Spring Celebration performance is scheduled for May 27 & 28 (more info TBA).
Online registration opens Monday, December 12.

  • Category

  • Class Type

  • Level

  • Days

Community Work Out Class (with childcare) ~ Strength and Condition with Annie

Mondays, November 14 and 28, December 5 and 12, January 9, 23, 30. 10am-10:45am
with Annie

FREE Super Journal™ Series: Move, Draw, and Write to Boost Your Best Self! For Parents and Teachers

Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays, November 3-December 13
with Elizabeth Heller

JANUARY SERIES: African Dance workshops with Nkoula Badila, for ages 11-adult

Mondays, 4-5:30pm (January 9, January 23, January 30)
with Nkoula Badila

JANUARY SERIES: Contemporary, for ages 14+

Tuesdays, 4-5:30pm (January 3 - 24)
with Joe Poulson

JANUARY SERIES: Hip-Hop, for ages 14-adult

Fridays, 5:30-6:45pm (January 6 - 27)
with Dashawn Davis

JANUARY SERIES: HIP HOP, for ages 10-15

Fridays, 4-5pm (January 6-27)
with Dashawn Davis

JANUARY SERIES: Dunham Technique Workshop, for ages 12+

Saturday, 9:30-11:30am (January 7)
with Saroya Corbett

Creative Dance, for ages 4-6

Thursdays, 3:45-4:30pm (January 19 - May 25); Saturdays, 9-9:45am (January 21 - May 27)
Thursdays with Sara Kiesel; Saturdays with Erin Naylor. *SATURDAY CLASS FULL. REGISTRATION FOR WAITLIST ONLY*

Tumbling, for ages 5-7

Saturdays, 10-11am (January 21 - May 27) with Erin Naylor *10am CLASS FULL. REGISTRATION OPEN FOR WAITLIST ONLY*
*NEW* Saturdays, 11:15am-12:15pm (February 4 - May 27) with Erin Naylor

Intro to Dance, for ages 6-8

Thursdays, 3:45-4:45pm (January 19 - May 25) with Shannon Nulf
*CLASS FULL. REGISTRATION OPEN FOR WAITLIST ONLY*

Beginners Tap, for ages 7+

Wednesdays, 4-4:45pm (February 1 - May 24)
with Molly Welch

Beginners Flamenco, for ages 7-12

Thursdays, 4:30-5:30pm (January 19 - May 25)
with Joanne B. Jackson

Dances of Africa, for ages 6-10

Tuesdays, 3:45-4:45pm (February 7 - May 23)
with Nkoula Badila

Beginners Drumming, for ages 8-adult

Mondays, 3:45-4:30pm (January 23 - May 22)
with Rick Shrum

Beginner Funk Box Breaking, for ages 10+

Fridays, 4-5pm (February 3 - May 26)
with Andres Ramirez

Intermediate Funk Box Breaking, for ages 10+

Fridays, 5-6pm (February 3 - May 26)
with Andres Ramirez

Community Boxing Gym at the Housie Dome, for 8th graders-adults

Fridays, 4:45-5:45pm (February 3 - May 26)
with Genève Brossard / Berkshire Boxing

Dance for Boys, for ages 10-14

Thursdays, 3:45-5pm (February 2 - May 25)
with Tom Masters and Gillian Ebersole

Beginners Ballet, for ages 8-10

Saturdays, 9-10am (January 21 - May 27)
with Fiona Scruggs

Ballet 1, for ages 9-12

Saturdays, 10:10-11:25am (January 21 - May 27)
with Fiona Scruggs

Modern 1, for ages 9-12

Wednesdays, 4-5:15pm (January 18 - May 24)
with Bettina Montano

Modern 2, for ages 11+

Mondays, 4-5:30pm (January 9 - May 22)
with Gillian Ebersole

Ballet 2-3, for ages 10+

Tuesdays and Fridays, 4-5:30pm (January 10 - May 26)
with Fiona Scruggs

Jazz 2-3, for ages 11+

Thursdays, 5:30-7pm (January 12 - May 25)
with Tom Masters

Modern 3, for ages 13+

Mondays, 4-5:40pm (January 9 - May 22)
with Bettina Montano and Shannon Nulf

Young Choreographers Workshop, for ages 13+

Mondays, 5:45-7pm (January 9 - May 22)
with Susan Quinn

Young Choreographers Initiative, for ages 16+

Tuesdays, 5:45-7:15pm (January 10 - May 23)
with Susan Quinn

Contemporary 4, for ages 14-adult

Tuesdays, 4-5:30pm (January 3 - May 23)
with Sayer Mansfield and Joseph Poulson

Ballet 4/Variations, for ages 14-adult

Wednesdays, 5:30-7:30pm (January 18 - May 24)
with Alex Bloomstein

Pre-Pointe, for ages 11+ (by invitation)

Fridays, 5:40-6:20pm (January 13 - May 26)
with Fiona Scruggs

Beginners Pointe, for ages 12+ (by invitation)

Fridays, 5:40-6:20pm (January 13 - May 26)
with Fiona Scruggs

Broadway Jazz 3-4, for ages 14-adult

Fridays, 5-6:30pm (February 3 - May 26)
with Tom Masters

Tap – Int/Adv, for ages 12-adult

Mondays, 5:25-6:25pm (January 9 - May 22)
with Tom Masters

Musical Theater for Teens, for ages 12-14

Thursdays, 4-5pm (January 19 - May 25)
with Wendy Welch

Theater Audition Technique, for ages 15-18

Thursdays, 5-6pm (January 19 - May 25)
with Wendy Welch

Community Jazz: Jazz’n with Jones, for ages 13-adult

Wednesdays, 5:45-7:15pm (Begins January 11)
with Holly Jones

Tsiftieli and Raqs Sharqi, open level for ages 12+

Saturdays, 2-3:15pm (Begins January 21)
with Myrto Daskaloudi 

Beginner East Coast Swing, for ages 16+

Tuesdays, 7:30-8:30pm (January 3 - February 14, no class 1/10)
with Alex Bloomstein

Intermediate Swing, for ages 16-adult

Wednesdays, 7:30-8:30pm (Begins January 18)
with Brianne Szymanski

Community Modern – Open Level/Beginner+, for ages 16-adult

Tuesdays, 9-10:25am (Begins January 3)
with Bettina Montano

Community Contemporary – Mondays, for ages 14+

Mondays, 7-8:15pm (Begins January 9)
with Sayer Mansfield

Community Contemporary – Saturdays, ages 14-adult

Saturdays, 11:30am-1pm (Begins January 14)
with Shannon Nulf and Gillian Ebersole

Rewriting Relationships with our Female Body, for ages 18+

Every Second Monday of the Month, 7:15-8:15pm (January 9 - June 12)
with Erica Rodas

Shake Your Soul®, for ages 18+

Thursdays 5:30-6:45pm, Fridays 9-10am (Begins January 5)
with Madeline Despres-Chen

Thursday Community Ballet – Int/Adv, for ages 14-adult

Thursdays, 6-8pm (Begins January 5)
with Alex Bloomstein

Tuesday Community Ballet – Beginners, for ages 13-adult

Tuesdays, 5:40-7pm (Begins January 3)
with Fiona Scruggs

Saturday Community Ballet – Adv Beg/Int, for ages 12+

Saturdays, 9:30-11am (Begins January 7)
with Shannon Nulf

Community Beginners Flamenco, for ages 14-adult

Tuesdays, 5:45-6:45pm (Begins January 10)
with Joanne B. Jackson

Community Musical Theater for Adults, for ages 18+

Wednesdays, 4:45-5:45pm (Begins January 4)
with Wendy Welch

Community Beginners Tap, for ages 13-adult

Tuesdays, 7-8pm (Begins January 31)
with Molly Welch

Taekwondo, for ages 4-adult

Mondays 6pm-7pm, Wednesdays 7:15pm-8:15pm, Saturdays 11:30am-1:30pm
With the Martial Arts Institute of the Berkshires

Scottish Country Dance, open level

Thursdays, 7-9 PM, with Ted Randolph
email tedfr4@gmail.com for registration and info

Tai Chi, for ages 16-adult

Monday 6:30-8PM and Friday 9:30-11AM, with Berkshire Tai Chi

10 Class Passes

10 Class Passes for $170
Purchase class passes to pay for Community Classes

20 Class Passes

20 Class Passes for $300
Purchase class passes to pay for Community Classes
Berkshire Pulse